BRIG. GEN. RUSSELL A. MUNCY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Russell A. Muncy is commander, 452nd Air Mobility Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, March Air Reserve Base, California. As commander of the Air Force Reserve’s largest wing with over 4,000 personnel, 9 C-17As and 14 KC-135Rs, he directs the support of worldwide airlift and air refueling operations. General Muncy is also responsible for the daily operations of March ARB, which supports active duty, National Guard and Reserve tenants from the Air Force, Army, Navy and Marines as well as Department of Homeland Security personnel with the Air Marine Operations Center.

General Muncy was commissioned from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1983 and served on active duty as a KC-135A/R pilot and squadron flying safety officer before leaving the service in December 1990. He reentered the service with the Air Force Reserve in 1995 serving as a pilot, flying safety officer, operations plans officer, chief pilot, director of operations, group commander, vice wing commander and wing commander since that time. General Muncy served at the Major Command level as the AFRC headquarters tanker operations officer at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia., where he orchestrated AFRC's tanker operations in response to the events of Sept. 11, 2001. He has deployed numerous times in support of Operations Desert Shield, Joint Forge, Deliberate Guard, Northern Watch and Enduring Freedom and deployed in a joint role for operations Iraqi Freedom and New Dawn. He became a Level II Joint Qualified Officer in 2013.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1989 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. in residence
1996 ACC Flight Safety Program Management Course, Dyess AFB, Texas
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Master’s degree, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 DIRMOBFOR-Air Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2012 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2013 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2014 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina's Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1983 - October 1984 - Student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. October 1984 - April 1985 - Student, KC-135A weapons systems training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. April 1985 - October 1988 - KC-135A/R Co-Pilot, Aircraft Commander and Flying Safety Officer, 306th ARW, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. October 1988 - December 1990 - KC-135R Aircraft Commander And Flying Safety Officer, 305th ARW, Grissom AFB, Ind.
5. January 1991 - October 1995 - break in military service; corporate aviation, insurance auditor and medical management career fields
6. October 1995 - December 2000 - Operations Plans Officer, Flying Safety Officer And Instructor Pilot, 434rd ARW, Grissom ARB, Ind.
7. December 2000 - March 2001, Chief Pilot, 74th Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind.
8. March 2001 - October 2002, Operations Officer, Headquarters AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.
9. October 2002 - August 2007, Director of Operations, 64th ARS, 939th Operations Group, Portland International Airport, Ore.
10. August 2007 - June 2010, Commander, 459th OG, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
11. June 2010 - February 2011, Vice Commander, 459th Air Refueling Wing, JB Andrews, Md.
12. March 2011 - October 2011, Commander, 459th Air Refueling Wing, JB Andrews, Md.
13. October 2011 - November 2013, Commander, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
14. November 2013 – present, Commander, 452nd Air Mobility Wing, March ARB, Calif.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS/QUALIFICATION
August 2010 – February 2011, Chief of Staff, Joint Forces Special Operations Component Command-Iraq, Camp Liberty, Baghdad, Iraq as a colonel
July 2013, Level II Joint Officer Qualified

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,500 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, KC-135A/R, C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with two bronze service stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze service star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Kuwait Liberation Medal, government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 5, 1983
First Lieutenant Aug. 5, 1985
Captain* Aug. 5, 1987
*recalculated due to break in service to June 2, 1992
Major Jun. 16, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 2004
Colonel Feb. 7, 2008
Brigadier General March 26, 2015

(Current as of February 2016)