CHIEF MASTER SGT. TIMOTHY C. WHITE JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Timothy C. White Jr., is Command Chief Master Sergeant, Fourth Air Force, March Air Reserve Base, California. Chief White is the commander’s principle advisor regarding the welfare, morale, operational readiness, and discipline of the enlisted force. Fourth Air Force has command supervision over the Reserve’s long-range airlift and air refueling units located throughout the continental U.S., Hawaii, and Guam. Fourth Air Force is dedicated to ensuring assigned units and personnel are properly organized, trained, equipped and ready to support national security requirements across the full spectrum of operations from war to contingency situations.

Fourth Air Force provides leadership, management and oversight to 17 flying wings and one regional support group,

which provide strategic airlift, airdrop, aeromedical, air refueling and associated expeditionary support activities. Fourth Air Force’s responsibilities encompass 300 units and more than 33,500 personnel.

 

Chief White entered the Air Force in 1989 through Air Force Basic Military Training at Lackland AFB, Texas. Chief White’s first assignment was with the 445th Field Maintenance Squadron, Norton AFB, California. In June 1992, Chief White was reassigned to the 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California. In February 2003, Chief White was activated in direct support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. In October 2013, Chief White deployed to Southwest Asia in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, as Maintenance Superintendent, 340th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, the largest, most diverse expeditionary wing in the Air Force. Prior to his current assignment, Chief White served as Command Chief Master Sergeant, 452d Air Mobility Wing, March ARB,

California.

 

EDUCATION

1996 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

1998 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership and Development Course, Travis AFB, Calif.

2004 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2005 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership and Development Course, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

2010 Associate or Applied Science, Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice Administration, University of Phoenix, Palm Desert, Calif.

2011 Air Force Reserve Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2014 Air Force Reserve Command, Command Chief Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2014 Air Force Command Chief Orientation Course, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas

2015 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina’s Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.

2015 Air Force Continuous Process Improvement Senior Leaders Course, March ARB, Calif.

2016 Executive Certification, Public and Non Profit Leadership, Brandman University, Ontario, Calif.

2016 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2016 Master of Arts, Organizational Leadership, Brandman University, Ontario, Calif.

2017 Master of Business Administration, Brandman University, Ontario, Calif.

2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, National Defense University

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1989 – October 1989, Trainee, 3711 Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. November 1989 – January 1990, Student, Technical Training School, Chanute AFB, Ill.

3. January 1990 – May 1992, Aerospace Propulsion Specialist, 445th Field Maintenance Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.

4. June 1992 – April 2004, Aircraft Jet Engine Mechanic, 349th Component Repair Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

5. May 2004 – June 2005, Section Chief, 349th Component Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

6. July 2005 – January 2006, Production Supervisor, 349th Component Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

7. February 2006 – March 2007, Assistant Flight Chief, 349th Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

8. April 2007 – October 2010, Flight Chief, 349th Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

9. November 2010 – April 2014, Squadron Superintendent, 349th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

10. May 2014 – June 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 452d Air Mobility Wing, March ARB, Calif.

11. July 2017 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Fourth Air Force, March ARB, Calif.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Reserves Forces Meritorious Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 2 "M" Devices

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1999 STEP promotion to Technical Sergeant

2012 Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9223 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

2013 Coachella Valley Violent Crime Gang Task Force Officer of the Year


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Airman First Class July 27, 1989

Senior Airman Sept. 1, 1990

Staff Sergeant March 1, 1993

Technical Sergeant Oct. 1, 1999

Master Sergeant March 2, 2004

Senior Master Sergeant April 1, 2007

Chief Master Sergeant Aug. 1, 2011


(Current as of August 2017)