COLONEL RAYMOND J. DANOWSKI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Raymond J. Danowski is the Inspector General, 452nd Air Mobility Wing, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.  The unit is the Air Force Reserve's largest an only unit equipped air mobility wing with 9 C-17s and 12 KC-135Rs and more than 4,000 reservists.

Colonel Danowski received his commission in 1993 under the Deserving Airman Commissioning Program and has held a variety of operations related officer and enlisted positions throughout his career.  He acted as commander, executive officer, director of operations, operations officer, transportation officer, command post chief and C-141B loadmaster.  His many deployments supported Operation DESERT SHIELD/STORM, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.  He currently works as a locomotive engineer for the BNSF Railway in San Bernardino, Calif.

In his previous position, he served as Special Assistant to the Wing Commander, 452d Air Mobility Wing, March Air Reserve Base, Calif. and provided guidance on reserve issues, total force integration and manpower changes.  He advised unit-level commanders about policy changes as invoked by the wing commander and higher headquarters.

EDUCATION
1987 Associate's degree in aircrew operations, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 1992 Bachelor's degree in business administration, University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Ariz.
1999 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Master's degree in military arts and science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October - December 1978, student, Basic Military Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 1979 - May 1980, carpentry specialist, 3902nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
3. May 1980 - December 1984, carpentry technician, 21st CES, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
4. January - April 1985, structural technician, 2854th CES, Tinker AFB, Okla.
5. April 1985 - October 1993, C-141B loadmaster, 730th Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
6. November 1993 - June 1999, command post chief, 910th Air Wing, Youngstown ARB, Ohio
7. June 1999 - March 2000, air transportation officer, 50th Aerial Port Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
8. March 2000 - May 2007, operations officer, 452nd Airlift Control Flight, March ARB, Calif.
9. May 2007 - October 2011, executive officer, 452nd Operations Group, March ARB, Calif.
10. October 2011 - November 2013, commander, 452nd Airlift Control Flight, March ARB, Calif.
11. December 2013 - August 2014, special assistant to the wing commander, 452nd AMW, March ARB,  Calif.
12. August 2014 - present, inspector general, 452nd AMW, March ARB, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 3 'M' devices
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 Air Force Reserve Command Airlift Control Flight Officer of the Year
2000 Fourth Air Force Aerial Port Officer of the Year
2000 452nd Airlift Wing Company Grade Officer of the Year
1987 445th Military Airlift Wing Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 21, 1993
First Lieutenant Oct. 21, 1995
Captain Oct. 8, 1998
Major March 25, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 14, 2008
Colonel Nov. 1, 2013

(Current as of September 2014)