AF Reserve announced Media Contest winners

Public Affairs Master Badge

Public Affairs Master Badge

ROBINS AIR FORCE BASE, Ga. -- Air Force Reserve Command Public Affairs announced the 2014 AFRC Media Contest winning entries Jan. 26.

Twenty-eight organizations from throughout the command submitted 260 team and individual entries in web, print, graphics, photograph, audio and video categories.

The following entries will go forward to represent the command at the Air Force level competition:

Web-Based Publication -  On Final, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma.

Public Website -- first place: Air Reserve Personnel Center, Buckley AFB, Colorado; second place: 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana; third place: 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Florida.

News Article: first place - Tech Sgt. Mark Orders-Woempner, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Indiana; second place - Maj Marnee Losurdo, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB Mississippi; third place - Ann Skarban, 302nd Airlift Wing, Peterson AFB, Colorado.

Feature Article: first place - Linda Welz, 452nd Air Mobility Wing, March ARB, California; second place - Eric White, 910th AW, Youngstown Air Reserve Station, Ohio; third place Master Sgt. Veronica Aceveda, 512th AW, Dover AFB, Delaware.

Commentary: first place - Lt. Col. Jim Bishop, 439th AW, Westover ARB, Massachusetts; second place - Lt. Col. Beth Horine, Air Force Reserve Policy Integration, Pentagon; third place - Staff Sgt Rashard Coaxum, 315th AW, Joint Base Charleston South Carolina.

Series: first place - Jake Chappelle, 446th AW, Joint Base Lewis-McChord Washington; second place - Linda Welz, 452nd AMW, March ARB.

Photojournalism: first place - Staff Sgt. Kelly Goonan, 439th AW, Westover ARB; second place - Capt. Joe Simms, 927th ARW, MacDill AFB, Florida; third place - Master Sgt .Greg Steele, 307th BW, Barksdale AFB.

Outstanding New Writer: first place - Tech Sgt Jasmin Taylor, 919th Special Operations Wing, Duke Field, Florida; second place - Master Sgt. Jessica Kendziorek, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB; third place - Staff Sgt Matthew Burke, 914th AW, Niagara Falls ARS New York.

Military Print Journalist of the Year: first place - Senior Airman Natasha Dowridge, 920th Rescue Wing, Patrick AFB.

Civilian Print Journalist of the Year: first place - Eric White, 910th AW, Youngstown ARS

Graphics Illustration: first place - Bill Pope, 439th AW, Westover ARB; second place - Master Sgt Robert Barko, 910th AW, Youngstown ARS; third place - Master Sgt Josh Woods, 301st  FW, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas.

Graphics Layout and Design: first place - Tech Sgt. Mark Orders-Woempner, 434th ARW, Grissom ARB; second place - Senior Airman Mark Hybers, 507th ARW, Tinker AFB; third place - Eric White, 910th AW, Youngstown ARS.

Documentation Photograph: first place - Senior Airman Joshua Seybert, 911th AW, Pittsburgh ARS, Pennsylvania; second place - Shannon McKay, 934th AW, Minneapolis-St. Paul ARS, Minnesota; third place - Capt. Zach Anderson, 931st Air Refueling Group, McConnell AFB, Kansas.

News Photograph: first place - Capt George Kale, 512th AW, Dover AFB; second place - Staff Sgt Kelly Goonan, 439th AW, Westover ARB; third place - Tech Sgt. Sam King, 919th SOW, Duke Field.

Feature Photograph: first place - Senior Airman Mark Hybers, 507th ARW, Tinker AFB; second place - Master Sgt. John Nimmo, 4th Combat Camera Squadron, March ARB; third place - Tech Sgt. Frank Oliver, 445th AW, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

Sports Photograph: first place - Tech Sgt. Frank Oliver, 445th AW, Wright-Patterson AFB; second place - Tech Sgt Jasmin Taylor, 919 th SOW, Duke Field; third place - Tech Sgt. Mark Orders-Woempner, 434th ARW, Grissom ARB. 

Portrait/Personality Photograph: first place - Capt. George Kale, 512th AW, Dover AFB; second place - Tech Sgt. Ryan Labadens, 403rd  Wing, Keesler AFB; third place - Tech Sgt. Mark Orders-Woempner, 434 ARW, Grissom ARB.

Illustrative Photograph: first place - Senior Airman Jami Lancette, 434th ARW, Grissom ARB; second place - Senior Airman Mark Hybers, 507th ARW, Tinker AFB; third place - Eric White, 910th AW, Youngstown ARS.

Pictorial Photograph: first place - Tech Sgt Frank Oliver, 445th AW, Wright-Patterson AFB; second place - Tech Sgt. Efren Lopez, 4th CTCS, March ARB; third place - Senior Airman Joshua Seybert, 911th AW, Pittsburgh ARS.

Picture Story: first place - Tech Sgt. Frank Oliver, 445th AW, Wright-Patterson AFB; second place - Eric White, 910th AW, Youngstown ARS; third place - Tech Sgt. Ted Daigle, 307th BW, Barksdale AFB.

Outstanding New Photographer: first place - Tech Sgt. Jasmin Taylor, 919th SOW, Duke Field.

Military Photographer of the Year: first place - Tech Sgt Sam King, 919th SOW, Duke Field; second place - Tech Sgt Mark Orders-Woempner, 434th ARW, Grissom ARB.

Video Spot Production: first place - Capt. George Kale, 512th AW, Dover AFB; second place - Manuel Smith, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB, Georgia.

Video News Report: first place - Capt George Kale, 512th AW, Dover AFB; second place - Tech Sgt Brent Skeen, 459th ARW, Joint Base Andrews Maryland; third place - Manuel Smith, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB.

Video Feature Report: first place - Master Sgt Chance Babin, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB; second place - Tech Sgt Daniel Rusnak, 911th AW, Pittsburgh ARS; third place - Capt. George Kale, 512th AW, Dover AFB.

Local Video Newscast: first place - Manuel Smith, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB; second place - Tech Sgt. Daniel Rusnak, 911th AW, Pittsburgh ARS;

Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year: first place - Manuel Smith, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB.

Video Documentary: first place - 4th Combat Camera Squadron, March ARB.

Video Field Production: first place - 4th Combat Camera Squadron, March ARB; second place - 315th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston; third place - Capt. George Kale, 512th AW, Dover AFB.

Also advancing to the Air Force Media Contest are:

Outstanding Digital Presence: 910th AW, Youngstown ARS

Graphics Animation: Master Sgt Timm Huffman, Headquarter, Readiness Integration Organization, Buckley AFB.

Civilian Photographer of the Year: Eric White, 910th AW, Youngstown ARS.

Audio Spot Production: Tech Sgt. Brent Skeen, 459th ARW, Joint Base Andrews.

Video Series: Master Sgt Chance Babin, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB.

Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year: Staff Sgt.st Jeremy Roman, 301 FW, NAS JRB Fort Worth.