March Air Reserve Base, Calif.   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL TIMOTHY J. MCCOY
COLONEL TIMOTHY J. MCCOY

photo of COLONEL TIMOTHY J. MCCOY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Timothy J. McCoy is the commander of the 452d Mission Support Group, March Air Reserve Base, Calif. Colonel McCoy, an Air Reserve Technician, has the primary responsibility of formulating plans and establishing policies for more than 2,000 civilians, contractors and reservists within the Mission Support Group staff agencies. He commands the daily operations of the Force Support, Civil Engineering, Security Forces, Communications, Logistics Readiness, 4th Combat Camera, 50th and 56th Aerial Ports squadrons. He is also responsible for Bioenvironmental, Emergency Management, Contracting and Base Operating Support organizations. He ensures productive interaction between the wing's functional support areas and assigned units to make sure that the primary mission is accomplished.

He graduated from The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey in 1979 with a Bachelor of Science degree in business. He entered the Air Force and Officer Training School in March 1981. After completing navigator and electronic warfare officer training at Mather AFB, Calif. in 1982, he was assigned to the 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell AFB, Texas. He has more than 1400 hours in the B-52 Stratofortress as a navigator, electronic warfare officer, instructor and evaluator. In 1985, he won the Strategic Air Command Bombing and Navigation Competition Bartsch Trophy. Col. McCoy earned a Master of Science degree in Industry and Technology in 1986 from Texas A&M University. That same year, he was a distinguished graduate from the Instructor Training School and was dual qualified as an electronic combat systems and navigation instructor at Mather AFB, Calif. McCoy left the Air Force in 1990 and joined the Air Force Reserve in 1998 with the 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, Calif. There, he served as a services officer, plans officer, deputy mission support group commander, and mission support group commander. In 2009, Col. McCoy served as the Deputy Commander for the 506th Air Expeditionary Group, at Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq, where he directed the Emergency Operations Center during enemy attack and was the liaison to the United Nations providing infrastructure and logistical support to establish a Northern Iraq base of operations for emissaries cultivating diplomatic relations with diverse, multi-ethnic population.

EDUCATION:
1979 Bachelor of Science in Business, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, Pomona, N.J.
1986 Master of Science in Industrial Technology, Texas A&M University, Fort Worth, Texas
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., correspondence
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1981 - September 1982, Student, Navigation and Electronic Warfare Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. September 1982 - April 1984, B-52 Electronic Warfare Officer, 9th Bombardment Squadron, Carswell AFB, Texas
3. April 1984 - January 1985, B-52 Electronic Warfare Officer Instructor, 9th Bombardment Squadron, Carswell AFB, Texas
4. January 1985 - July 1987, B-52 Electronic Warfare Officer Stan Eval Instructor, 9th Bombardment Squadron, Carswell AFB, Texas
5. July 1987 - July 1989, Executive Officer, 453d Flying Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
6. July 1989 - November 1990, Flight Commander, 453d Flying Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
7. April 1998 - June 1999, Services Officer, 940th Services Flight, Beale AFB, Calif.
8. June 1999 - July 2000, Plans Officer, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
9. July 2000 - April 2007, Deputy Commander, 940th Mission Support Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
10. April 2007 - March 2008, Commander, 940th Mission Support Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
11. March 2008 - January 2009, Commander, 914th Mission Support Group, Niagara Falls ARS, N.Y.
12. January 2009 - May 2009, Deputy Commander, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk, Iraq
13. May 2009 -June 2012, Commander, 914th Mission Support Group, Niagara Falls ARS, N.Y.
14. June 2012 - present, Commander, 452d Mission Support Group, March ARB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Senior navigator
Flight hours: More than 1400
Aircraft flown: B-52

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one star device
Iraqi Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1985 Strategic Air Command Bombing and Navigation Competition Bartsch Trophy, Carswell AFB, Texas
1986 Instructor Training School Distinguished Graduate, Mather AFB, Calif.
2004 940th Air Refueling Wing Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, Beale AFB, Calif.
2004 4th Air Force Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, March ARB, Calif.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Lieutenant Colonel August 18, 2005
Colonel February 2, 2010

Current as of July 2012




 Inside March ARB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act