COLONEL JOHN COREY REED

Colonel J. Corey Reed is the base Commander, 452nd Air Mobility Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, March Air Reserve Base, Calif. As base commander of the Air Force Reserve’s largest wing with more than 4,000 personnel, 9 C-17A Globemaster III’s and 14 KC-135R Stratotankers, he directs the support of worldwide airlift and air refueling operations. Col. Reed is also responsible for the daily operations of March ARB, which supports active duty, National Guard and Reserve tenants from the Air Force, Army, Navy and Marines as well as Department of Homeland Security personnel with the Air Marine Operations Center. 

 

Col. Reed was commissioned in 2000 from the New Mexico State University ROTC program. After completing Undergraduate Pilot Training, Col. Reed served flying tours in the C-17A and has been an aircraft commander, instructor pilot, and flight examiner.  He is now a command pilot with over 4,400 flying hours, including 955+ combat hours. Throughout his career, he has served as C-NAF and Wing Executive Officer, Wing Chief of Safety, Squadron Director of Operations, and Commanded the 955th Air Expeditionary Squadron.  
Col. Reed has had the distinction of standing up three new C-17A squadrons, the 10th Airlift Squadron (AMC), 535th Airlift Squadron (PACAF), and a multi-national Heavy Airlift Squadron (Strategic Airlift Capability) in Hungary. Prior to his current assignment, Col. Reed was the Division Chief, Analysis and Future Programs Division, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

 

EDUCATION

2000  Distinguished Graduate, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, N.M.

2002  Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.

2005  Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2007  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala,

2010  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2011  Master of Science in Industrial Engineering, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, N.M.

2021  Distinguished Graduate, Master of Strategic Studies, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  June 2000 - June 2001, Asst Information Technology Flight Commander, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

2.  June 2001 - July 2002, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.

3.  July 2002 - October 2003, C-17A Pilot, 4th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.

4.  October 2003 - December 2005, C-17A Instructor Pilot, 10th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.

5.  December 2005 - January 2009, C-17A Evaluator Pilot, 535th Airlift Squadron/15th Operations Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

6.  January 2009 - January 2011, C-17A Evaluator Pilot, Heavy Airlift Wing, Pápa Air Base, Hungary

7.  January 2011 - March 2012, Chief Plans and Programs, 612th Theater Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

8.  March 2012 - July 2013, Chief Commander’s Action Group, 12th Air Force (Air Forces Southern), Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

9.  July 2013 - June 2014, Executive Officer to the Commander, 12th Air Force (Air Forces Southern), Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

10.  June 2014 - October 2015, C-17A Instructor Pilot, 535th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

11.  November 2015 - December 2017, Operations Officer and C-17A Evaluator Pilot, 535th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii (April 2016 - August 2016, Deputy Commander, 386th Expeditionary Operations Group, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait)

12.  December 2017 - July 2018, Director of Staff, 15th Wing Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii (July 2017 - July 2018, Commander, 955th Air Expeditionary Squadron, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan)

13.  July 2018 - July 2020, Plans and Policy Branch, NATO Allied Air Command, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

14.  July 2020 - June 2021, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

15.  June 2021 - January 2022, Chief, Analysis and Future Programs Division, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

16.  January 2022 - present, base Commander, 452nd Air Mobility Wing, March ARB, Calif.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: 4,498

Aircraft flown in: C-17A, C-130H, C-130J, EC-130H, T-1, and T-37

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and four oak leaf clusters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant      June 2000

First Lieutenant           June 2002

Captain                       June 2004

Major                           April 2010

Lieutenant Colonel      October 2015

Colonel                        July 2021

 

(Current as of Jan 2022)